bg
The Columbus Invitational Arts Competition
2014

WINNERS

  • NoExit Performance

    representing the Arts Council of Indianapolis, and the State of Indiana
    “The Red Couch”
    • Best of Show
    • First Place (Performing Arts)
    • Audience Favorite (Performing Arts)
    • Most Creative (Performing Arts)
    • Most Depth (Performing Arts)
    Scores: Craft - 8.63, Creativity - 9.58, Depth - 7.63 TOTAL: 630
  • Alban Arts Center

    representing the Arts Council of Kanawha Valley, Charleston, and the State of West Virginia
    “Words, Words, Words” by David Ives
    • Second Place (Performing Arts)
    • Best Craft (Performing Arts)
    Scores: Craft - 9.1, Creativity - 8.85, Depth - 7.55 TOTAL: 608
  • Black Orchid String Trio

    representing Pittsburgh and the State of Pennsylvania
    “Juno or BOST” by Ash Madni, “Improvisations on Four American Folk Hymns” by Chris Massa
    • Third Place (Performing Arts)
    • Best Craft (Performing Arts)
    Scores: Craft - 8.5, Creativity - 8.95, Depth - 7.5 TOTAL: 571
  • Mother Artists at Work

    representing the City of Columbus and the State of Ohio
    “Behind Closed Drawers”
    • First Place (Visual Arts)
    • Audience Favorite (Visual Arts)
    • Most Creative (Visual Arts)
    • Most Depth (Visual Arts)
    Scores: Craft - 7.53, Creativity - 8.02, Depth - 7.69 TOTAL: 465
  • Bluegrass Printmakers

    representing LexArts of Lexington and the State of Kentucky
    “Lucid I” by Todd Herzberg
    • Second Place (Visual Arts)
    • Best Craft (Visual Arts)
    Scores: Craft - 8.41, Creativity - 7.42, Depth - 7.12 TOTAL: 445
  • IDADA

    representing the Arts Council of Indianapolis, and the State of Indiana
    “Queen of Hearts” by Constance Scopelitis
    • Third Place (Visual Arts)
    Scores: Craft - 7.62, Creativity - 7.65, Depth - 7.40 TOTAL: 431

JUDGES

Performing Arts

  • Indiana - Meghan Dawson
  • Michigan - Brandyn “Skilz” Burton
  • Ohio - Janet George
  • Pennsylvania - Heidi Baldt Matthews
  • West Virginia - Adam Bryan

Visual Arts

  • Indiana - Mark Ruschman
  • Kentucky - Elizabeth Foley
  • Michigan - Jennie Klein
  • Ohio - Nicholas Hill
  • Pennsylvania - Jeffrey Moyer
  • West Virginia - Naomi Bays

ABOUT

The Columbus Invitational Arts Competition (CIAC), the premiere Central Ohio event recognizing organizations that combine artistic excellence with exceptional community commitment, is expanding this year to an interstate event, with the best groups from Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Pennsylvania and West Virginia coming together to compete head-to-head in the categories of visual and performing arts. Representing Columbus (and also representing CIAC’s sponsor, the Greater Columbus Arts Council) are the winners in last year’s competition, the all-female visual arts collective Mother Artists at Work and the urban youth percussionists of the Columbus Saints Drumline.

Michigan’s Arts Alliance will be represented by Ann Arbor’s Women’s Caucus For Art and Detroit’s Epiphany Dance Company, Kentucky’s LexArts will be represented by Lexington’s Bluegrass Printmakers, Pennsylvania will be represented by Pittsburgh’s Craftsmen’s Guild and the Black Orchid Trio, Indiana’s Arts Council of Indianapolis will be represented by NoExit Performance and IDADA and West Virginia’s Arts Council of Kanawha Valley will be represented by Alban Arts Collective and the Allied Artists.

This year’s Visual Arts Exhibition will be hosted by the King Arts Complex’s Elijah Pierce Gallery, 867 Mt. Vernon Avenue, Columbus, OH 43203. The opening reception will take place June 12, 6-8pm and the show will run through August 24th. The Performing Arts Showcase will be presented at the Columbus Performing Arts Center’s Shedd Theater, 549 Franklin Avenue, Columbus, OH 43215, August 23rd, 7-9pm. The Awards Ceremony and closing reception will take place at the King Arts Complex on August 24th, 2-4pm.

2013 WINNERS

Columbus Saints - Performance

Mother Artists At Work - Visual

2012 WINNERS

Mother Artists At Work - Visual

Transit Arts - Performance