2012 Results

Columbus Invitational Arts Competition
In each division, a jury was created with one judge representing each of the participating groups. The judges evaluated each artwork or performance (except their own group’s entry from 1 (weak) to 10 (strong) in the following areas: Creativity (Is it fresh? Is it original? Is it unexpected?), Craft (Technical skill and expertise, is it as the artist intended?) and Depth (Does it have deeper intellectual, emotional or spiritual significance?). Scores were averaged and then normalized to eliminate bias. The final scores were multiplied to yield the total. The Audience Favorite was selected via the same process, except with the general audience as the jury.
Organization Entry Scores Total Division/Awards

Mother Artists at Work

Frayed Edges
Alicia McGinty, Alissa Head, Catherine Bell Smith, Cyndi Bellerose, Erina Ammon, Heather Welch Spadafore, Judy Chesnut Gerdeman, Laine Bachman, Laura Garcia, Lisa Horkin, Melissa Ayotte, Missy Conley, Mollie Hannon, Sharon Dorsey
Craft 9.245
Creativity 9.184
Depth 8.929
Total Combined Score: 758
Best In Show

Visual Arts

First Place

Transit Arts

Hip Hop Dance with DJ BHB
Craft 8.768
Creativity 9.286
Depth 9.161
Total Combined Score: 746

Performing Arts

First Place
Best Creativity
Best Depth

Cobenick Studios / CS Gallery

Hubble and the Albino Dragonfly
R Williams
Craft 9.414
Creativity 9.371
Depth 7.914
Total Combined Score: 698

Visual Arts

Second Place
Best Creativity

Creative Arts of Women

extra succulent dew
Amandda Tirey Graham
Craft 8.798
Creativity 8.750
Depth 8.369
Total Combined Score: 644

Visual Arts

Third Place

Urban Cultural Arts Foundation

African Rhino
Omar Shaheed
Craft 9.875
Creativity 8.070
Depth 7.875
Total Combined Score: 628

Visual Arts

Best Craft

Urban Cultural Arts Foundation

Inside Baba's Gallery
Richard Duarte Brown
Craft 8.208
Creativity 8.236
Depth 9.208
Total Combined Score: 623

Visual Arts

Best Depth
Audience Favorite

Bread & Circus Theatre Company

Almost, Maine (Excerpt)
Craft 8.964
Creativity 8.625
Depth 7.964
Total Combined Score: 616

Performing Arts

Second Place

Creative Arts of Women

Migrations: Patagonia
Mabi Ponce de Leon
Craft 8.655
Creativity 8.321
Depth 8.512
Total Combined Score: 613

Visual Arts

Cap City Creatives

I am an Excellent Death
Amy Leibrand
Craft 8.548
Creativity 8.619
Depth 7.917
Total Combined Score: 583

Visual Arts

83 Gallery

Always, Infinity
Nick Stull
Craft 8.429
Creativity 8.755
Depth 7.796
Total Combined Score: 575

Visual Arts

Columbus Saints Drum and Bugle Corps

Marching Percussion
Craft 9.214
Creativity 8.321
Depth 7.500
Total Combined Score: 575

Performing Arts

Third Place
Best Craft
Audience Favorite

Cap City Creatives

The Sum of All Parts
Donna Estep
Craft 8.405
Creativity 8.333
Depth 8.202
Total Combined Score: 575

Visual Arts

Suzuki Music Center of Central Ohio

Go Tell Aunt Rhody, Allegro, Isn’t She Lovely
Craft 8.661
Creativity 8.589
Depth 7.643
Total Combined Score: 569

Performing Arts

Creative Arts of Women

Ode to Frida
Lisa McLymont
Craft 8.369
Creativity 7.893
Depth 8.512
Total Combined Score: 562

Visual Arts

Creative Women of Color

Blended Voices
Queen Brooks, Michol Childress, Judy Dixon, Janet George, Debbie Jackson, LaVerne Kemp, Wendy Kendrick, Piney Liggens, Ruth Maclin, Alisa Mbinkar, Nora Musu, Lynne Prillerman, Antoinette Savage, Michele West
Craft 7.684
Creativity 8.500
Depth 8.449
Total Combined Score: 552

Visual Arts

Urban Cultural Arts Foundation

Creating Heaven on Earth Today Now
Chief Shongo Obadina in collaboration with Benjamin Crumpler
Craft 7.750
Creativity 7.631
Depth 8.607
Total Combined Score: 509

Visual Arts

Cobenick Studios / CS Gallery

18th Street
Nathaniel Underwood
Craft 9.129
Creativity 6.229
Depth 7.914
Total Combined Score: 450

Visual Arts

Billy Two Shoes

Americana with a twist.
Craft 8.286
Creativity 7.036
Depth 7.589
Total Combined Score: 442

Performing Arts

Cobenick Studios / CS Gallery

Main Street Bridge
Paul Binder
Craft 8.557
Creativity 7.371
Depth 6.914
Total Combined Score: 436

Visual Arts

Cap City Creatives

My Neighbors
Mitch Lippencott
Craft 7.690
Creativity 7.905
Depth 6.488
Total Combined Score: 394

Visual Arts

Harmony on the Southside

Misery, Without You and Come On In the Room
Craft 5.875
Creativity 7.321
Depth 8.411
Total Combined Score: 362

Performing Arts

Locality 2012

Hat Dance
Craft 7.000
Creativity 7.696
Depth 6.464
Total Combined Score: 348

Performing Arts

Paging Columbus

Winter Break In
Craft 7.000
Creativity 7.150
Depth 6.900
Total Combined Score: 345

Literary Arts

First Place
Best Creativity
Best Depth

We Want Action

Worms
Flotation Walls
Craft 7.300
Creativity 7.545
Depth 6.011
Total Combined Score: 331

Audio Recording Arts

First Place
Best Craft
Best Creativity

New Harvest Urban Arts Center

Excerpt from \"A Place to Remember\" by Stephanie Moss, directed by Herb Jones
Craft 6.804
Creativity 6.982
Depth 6.696
Total Combined Score: 318

Performing Arts

We Want Action

Walls
Melty Melty
Craft 6.967
Creativity 7.045
Depth 6.178
Total Combined Score: 303

Audio Recording Arts

Second Place

We Want Action

Everybody's Got A Skull
84 Nash
Craft 6.800
Creativity 6.711
Depth 6.511
Total Combined Score: 297

Audio Recording Arts

Third Place

Old 3C Records

The Interlocutor
RD Matson
Craft 6.645
Creativity 6.667
Depth 6.611
Total Combined Score: 293

Audio Recording Arts

Best Depth

Columbus Christian Writers Association

The Bull Race
Craft 6.450
Creativity 6.800
Depth 6.550
Total Combined Score: 287

Literary Arts

Second Place

Fiction Flurry

Affirmations
Craft 7.150
Creativity 5.900
Depth 6.550
Total Combined Score: 276

Literary Arts

Third Place
Best Craft
Audience Favorite

Old 3C Records

Serpent Mound
Great Plains
Craft 5.978
Creativity 6.833
Depth 6.278
Total Combined Score: 256

Audio Recording Arts

Old 3C Records

That's All
Log
Craft 6.645
Creativity 6.667
Depth 5.778
Total Combined Score: 256

Audio Recording Arts

Sisters in Crime, Columbus Ohio

William Meets Sally
Craft 6.550
Creativity 6.500
Depth 5.550
Total Combined Score: 236

Literary Arts

Singing Moon Records

Parsons Avenue
Miller-Kelton
Craft 6.933
Creativity 5.545
Depth 5.178
Total Combined Score: 199

Audio Recording Arts

Non Labeled Music

John Henry Jacob Jinglehiemer Schmidt
Marvin The Robot
Craft 5.222
Creativity 6.711
Depth 5.622
Total Combined Score: 197

Audio Recording Arts

Non Labeled Music

Fake Jazz
Marvin The Robot
Craft 4.722
Creativity 6.545
Depth 5.456
Total Combined Score: 169

Audio Recording Arts

Old Son Studios

I Love Nature
The Dick and Jane Project
Craft 6.711
Creativity 5.067
Depth 4.622
Total Combined Score: 157

Audio Recording Arts

Singing Moon Records

In the Real World
Harvest Kings
Craft 6.433
Creativity 5.045
Depth 4.678
Total Combined Score: 152

Audio Recording Arts

Old Son Studios

JFK
Cliffs
Craft 5.711
Creativity 5.900
Depth 4.456
Total Combined Score: 150

Audio Recording Arts

Audience Favorite

Old Son Studios

Coming Soon
New Tooth
Craft 5.378
Creativity 5.400
Depth 4.789
Total Combined Score: 139

Audio Recording Arts

Music 4 All People

Make Me Over
Eileen Howard
Craft 5.922
Creativity 4.422
Depth 5.056
Total Combined Score: 132

Audio Recording Arts

Novels In Progress

Heart of a Were
Craft 5.100
Creativity 6.150
Depth 3.950
Total Combined Score: 124

Literary Arts

Music 4 All People

People Get Ready
The All People Band featuring Sam Ciampa
Craft 5.589
Creativity 3.922
Depth 4.389
Total Combined Score: 96

Audio Recording Arts

Singing Moon Records

Been a Good Year
The Tin Hearts
Craft 5.267
Creativity 3.878
Depth 3.678
Total Combined Score: 75

Audio Recording Arts

Non Labeled Music

Do the Right School of She Hate Me Mo Betta
Yiffing
Craft 3.556
Creativity 4.211
Depth 3.456
Total Combined Score: 52

Audio Recording Arts

Music 4 All People

10,000 Doors
Kenny Pugh
Craft 4.422
Creativity 3.089
Depth 3.056
Total Combined Score: 42

Audio Recording Arts